Need help fixing Colonial American trees? Post it here!

Started by Erica Howton on Sunday, September 2, 2018
Problem with this page?


Profiles Mentioned:

Related Projects:

Showing 1-30 of 7836 posts
9/2/2018 at 12:47 AM

William Owen "Bill" Irwin

Fixed the “wrong Rebecca” issue

Thank you so much for bringing to attention.
Rebecca Eaton

9/3/2018 at 10:06 AM

Susannah Green
The real Susannah Grigg was married to Lewis Burwell Green II. This is a duplicate, attached to the wrong husband.

9/3/2018 at 10:25 AM

Jon Arnon\
Susannah Green
moved to correct husband

9/3/2018 at 5:59 PM

Marcella: That 'chain' of needed merges is done.

9/4/2018 at 6:23 AM

Thanks Dan Cornett!

10/13/2018 at 7:07 PM

Bumping discussion to the top

10/22/2018 at 6:05 PM

Abigail Wadsworth has 2 full sets of parents.

Henry Andrews, of Taunton & Mary Andrews were added today.

Thanks for the help in correcting.

10/22/2018 at 6:10 PM

Abigail also has data conflicts.

10/22/2018 at 6:30 PM

A good way to get genealogy errors corrected.



Abigail Andrews was NOT the the daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Andrews. This was an error made by an early historian which has been resolved. The first clue is that Joseph Andrews did not name her in his will.

Abigail Andrews b 1646/7 in Taunton MA and who married in 1667 John Wadsworth of Duxbury was the daughter of Henry and Mary Andrews of Taunton and was named in her father's will.


I have also written the owner of the Find a Grave memorial and asked for a correction


So the new entry is correct, it seems.

10/22/2018 at 6:48 PM

And now we need to identify the parents of Abigail Tisdale

10/22/2018 at 7:25 PM

Fixed Abigail Tisdale - she was a generation off (daughter of the next Henry)

10/22/2018 at 10:10 PM

Holy cow Erica Howton.

Thanks for all of the fixes.

10/22/2018 at 10:26 PM

She is Fantastic ---- We should call her Flash

10/23/2018 at 12:20 AM

Thank you, it gets easier the more you do it.

10/29/2018 at 5:28 PM

Edward Woodman, of Newbury has data conflicts. Unfortunately, If I contact the curator, I will not get a response. (Grrr)

10/30/2018 at 12:38 AM
10/30/2018 at 1:04 AM

Thanks, Erica Howton

11/8/2018 at 7:01 PM

Capt. Thomas Stoughton - his "about" says he married Dorothy Talcott (Dorothy Stoughton) as his first wife and had a child.

I would do the add of Dorothy to Thomas as his wife except she has a husband with similar last name (Stroughton vs Stoughton) and her husband has parents. Also, Thomas's father is an MP.

11/9/2018 at 1:04 AM

Emily Kent Marget fixed. There were multiple small errors. Thank you for calling attention.

11/10/2018 at 10:41 PM

Elizabeth Reed has data conflicts on locked fields.

11/11/2018 at 1:47 AM
11/11/2018 at 2:50 AM

I need more eyes on this problem.

Ens. George Sanders

I think there’s not enough George’s.

Savage wrote: “Very much confusion to this name exists, and it may not be wholly dissipat. by reducing two Georges to one.”

11/11/2018 at 4:36 PM

Erica Howton - Thanks so much for the fixes.

11/13/2018 at 10:46 AM

Do we have evidence supporting George Sanders, of Simsbury as a son of Ens. George Sanders ?

I uploaded the probate package documents and I just don’t know.

11/21/2018 at 1:28 AM

Mary Elizabeth Platt has 2 husbands in the "tree" but the source only has her with one.
Thanks for the help in clearing this issue on the "tree".

11/21/2018 at 7:46 AM
11/21/2018 at 5:45 PM

Erica Howton - Thanks for the fix. Happy Turkey Day!

Private User
11/27/2018 at 8:38 PM

This profile has a data conflict, due to different dates of death. I did a search on Ancestry. There are no documents, only trees.

Two of the trees have the year of death as 1826.

One tree has 1792.

Another tree has 1754.

DAR has 1800.

The tree conflict has 1800 and 1826.

Google didn't turn up anything either.

Thoughts on what date to use?

William McIntosh, Jr.

11/28/2018 at 4:36 PM

I've recently had reason to explore the colonial tree of Massachusetts, and I discover that many profiles have unexpected and/or unsupportable places of birth and death. It's not clear exactly where these come from, but they are certainly quite inconsistent in web trees as well.

For example: Daniel Sumner

Daniel seems to have started his family in Princeton MA before moving to Halifax VT at some point, but web trees are little help because they're all over the place, and even have some of his kids born in Connecticut. Does anyone know anything about this family, and its ancestors?

Showing 1-30 of 7836 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion