Anni-Frid Synni «Frida» Lyngstad, Princess Reuss of Plauen

How are you related to Anni-Frid Synni «Frida» Lyngstad, Princess Reuss of Plauen?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Anni-Frid Synni «Frida» Lyngstad, Princess Reuss of Plauen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anni-Frid Synni «Frida» Lyngstad, Princess Reuss of Plauen

Norwegian: Anni-Frid Synni «Frida» Lyngstad, Prinzessin Reuß von Plauen, German: Anni-Frid Synni «Frida» Lyngstad, Prinzessin Reuß von Plauen
Also Known As: "Frida Lyngstad"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bjørkåsen, Ballangen, Nordland, Norway
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alfred Haase and Synni Lyngstad
Widow of Heinrich Ruzzo Prinz Reuss, Graf von Plauen
Ex-wife of Private and Benny Andersson
Partner of Private
Mother of Private and Ann Lise-Lotte Frederiksson
Half sister of Private and Private

Occupation: ABBA popgroup member
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Anni-Frid Synni «Frida» Lyngstad, Princess Reuss of Plauen

Anni-Frid, Princess Reuss, Countess of Plauen (German: Anni-Frid Prinzessin Reuss von Plauen) (born Anni-Frid Synni Lyngstad, 15 November 1945 in Bjørkåsen, Ballangen, Norway), widely known as Frida Lyngstad, is a Norwegian-born Swedish pop singer. She was one of the four members of Swedish group ABBA. Born in Norway to a Norwegian mother and a German father, she grew up in Sweden, and has been a resident of Switzerland since 1986.

She is formally styled Her Serene Highness Princess Anni-Frid Synni Reuss, Countess of Plauen following her marriage to Prince Heinrich Ruzzo Reuss of Plauen, a German prince of the former sovereign House of Reuss in 1992.

view all

Anni-Frid Synni «Frida» Lyngstad, Princess Reuss of Plauen's Timeline

1945
November 15, 1945
Bjørkåsen, Ballangen, Nordland, Norway
1967
February 25, 1967
Sweden