Bældæg, king in Westphalia

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Bældæg, king in Westphalia

Also Known As: "Balder", "Baldr"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saxony, Germany
Death: after circa 280
Norway (Killed by Loki)
Immediate Family:

Father of Brand

Occupation: L265-ZWD
Managed by: Patricia Jean Ravarra, Ms.
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Bældæg, king in Westphalia

His descendants claimed he was a son of the Norse god Odin. Snorri Sturluson identified him with the Norse god Baldur. Beldeg's mother's name is not given, though it is likely one of the first three wives of Odin.

Anglo-Saxon Chronicle

A.D. 547. This year Ida began his reign; from whom first arose the royal kindred of the Northumbrians. Ida was the son of Eoppa, Eoppa of Esa, Esa of Ingwy, Ingwy of Angenwit, Angenwit of Alloc, Alloc of Bennoc, Bennoc of Brand, Brand of Balday, Balday of Woden. Woden of Fritholaf, Fritholaf of Frithowulf, Frithowulf of Finn, Finn of Godolph, Godolph of Geata. Ida reigned twelve years. He built Bamburgh-Castle, which was first surrounded with a hedge, and afterwards with a wall (‘’Anglo-Saxon Chronicle’’ : Collated text.).

A.D. 547. This year Ida began to reign, from whom arose the royal race of Northhumbria ; and he reigned twelve years, and built Bambrough, which was at first enclosed by a hedge, and afterwards by a wall. Ida was the son of Eoppa, Eoppa of Esa, Esa of Ingwi, Ingwi of Angenwit, Angenwit of Aloe, Aloe ot Benoc, Benoc of Brond, Brond of Beldeg, Beldeg of Woden, Woden of Frithowald, Frithowald of Frithuwulf, Frithuwulf of Finn, Finn of Godwulf, Godwulf of Geat (‘’Anglo-Saxon Chronicle’’ (A) : Cottonian Fragment (British Museum, Cotton MS. Otho B xi, 2); ‘’Anglo-Saxon Chronicle’’ (E) : The Laud (or "Peterborough") Chronicle (Bodleian, MS. Laud 636).

The Canterbury manuscript gives the ancestry of Ida, king of Mercia as Ida, son of Eoppa, son of Esa, son of Ingui, son of Angenwit, son of Aloc, son of Benoc, son of Brand, son of Beldeg, son of Woden (‘’Anglo-Saxon Chronicle’’ (F) : The Canterbury Bi-Lingual Epitome, British Library MS Cotton Domitian Aviii, ff.30-70).

The Winchester (or Parker) Chronicle has Cynric, son of Cerdic, son of Elesa, son of Gewis, son of Wig, son of Freawine, son of Frithugar, son of Brand, son of Beldeg, son of Woden, son of Finn, son of Godwulf, son of Geats (‘’Anglo-Saxon Chronicle’’ (A) : The Winchester Manuscript, Cambridge, Corpus Christi College MS 173, ff.1-32).

Sources

view all

Bældæg, king in Westphalia's Timeline

243
243
Saxony, Germany
280
280
Age 37
Norway
????
SN, Germany