Jacob Stover, Jr.

How are you related to Jacob Stover, Jr.?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacob Stover, Jr.

Also Known As: "Jacob Stauffer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berks County, Pennsylvania, British Colonial America
Death: 1767 (46-55)
Frederick County, Virginia, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Stover, Sr. and Sarah Stover
Husband of Ruth Stover
Father of Christopher Stover; Daniel Stover; John Stover; Barbara Stover; Catharine Stover and 3 others
Brother of Barbara Nissli; Abraham Stover; Sarah Ellis and Magdelana Stover

Managed by: Pam Wilson (on hiatus)
Last Updated:

About Jacob Stover, Jr.


Biography

Jacob Stover, Jr. was born circa 1716 in Berks, Pennsylvania, United States. His parents were Jacob Stover, Sr and Sarah (Boone) Stover.

Jacob married Ruth Stover in 1736 in Virginia, USA. Together they had the following children: Christopher Stover; Daniel Stover; John Stover; Barbara Stover; Catharine Stover; Matthias Stover; Michael Stover; [David Stover].

He died in 1767 in Frederick, VA, United States.



Alt: Jacob Stauffer was born 1712 in Uebersheimer, Germany10268, and died January 1767 in Donegal, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania10268. He married Magdalena Hess on March 1734/35 in Hammers Creek, Lancaster,Pennsylvania1], daughter of Hans (John) Hess and Magdeline.


Jacob Stover in the Virginia, Biographical Encyclopedia < AncestrySharing >

Name Jacob Stover, Residence Place Virginia, USA. a native of Switzerland, obtained on June 17, 1730, for himself and divers German and Swiss families from the Virginia council a grant of 10,000 acres in Page and Rockingham counties. He was the founder of Strasburg, of which the original citizens were all Germans. He died about 1741, leaving a son of the same name.; ; IV--Burgesses and Other Prominent Persons


Sources

view all 16

Jacob Stover, Jr.'s Timeline

1716
1716
Berks County, Pennsylvania, British Colonial America
1732
September 21, 1732
Age 16
Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co, PA
1732
Age 16
1745
1745
Virginia, USA
1747
1747
Virginia, USA
1758
1758
1767
1767
Age 51
Frederick County, Virginia, British Colonial America
1953
June 10, 1953
Age 51