Johanna/Jannetjie Maartens, SM/PROG

How are you related to Johanna/Jannetjie Maartens, SM/PROG?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Johanna/Jannetjie Maartens, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johanna/Jannetjie Maartens (Martensz), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "(Jannetie Maartesz - As per her daugter Barbara's Baptism Record)", "Jannetie Martesse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grijpskerke, Veere, Zeeland, Netherlands
Death: after June 1734
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Wife of Johan / Johannes Oosthuijsz, SV/PROG and Andreas/Andries Duijff
Mother of Gerhardus (Gerrit) Oosthuizen; Anna Oosthuijsen; Barbara Oosthuizen; Elsje du Plessis (Oosthuysen); Jannetjie Oosthuysen and 4 others

Married names: Oosthuyzen. Duyf
Managed by: Daan Botes
Last Updated:

About Johanna/Jannetjie Maartens, SM/PROG

See http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7047.htm - First Fifty Years Project


  • From Grijpskerke, Zeeland, and may have been born there circa 1682.

Grijpskerke

  • Married 1st Jan Oosthuyse circa 1700.
  • Married 2nd Andreas Duyf on 23 May 1734 at NGK, Drakenstein, Cape
  • Johanna's estate was inventoried on 23 June 1734 at de Caep de Goede Hoop. Family

Jan Oosthuyse b. c 1670, d. b 23 May 1734

Children

  • Gerrit Oosthuysen+10 b. b 27 Apr 1703
  • Anna Oosthuijsen+11 b. b 29 Nov 1705
  • Barbara Oosthùijsen12 b. b 2 Dec 1708
  • Jannetje Oosthùisen13 b. b 14 Dec 1710
  • Elsie Oosthuyse14 b. c 1712
  • Jan Hendrikse Oosthuyse15 b. b 4 Nov 1714
  • Pieternel Oosthuijse16 b. b 18 Apr 1717
  • Jacobùs Oosthuysen+17 b. b 22 Nov 1722

Johanna Maartens was born in 1672, in Grypkerk (Grijpkerk), Gron, Nederland. Johanna was baptized in 1685, in Hannover, Duitsland NOT correct
Baptised
Name Johanna Martens
Father's Name Joannes Anthonius Martens
Mother's Name Elisabetha
Witness Name Barbara Melis
Witness 2 Name Petrus Judocus Mijs
Event Type Baptism
Event Date 08 May 1679
Event Place Hooge en Lage Mierde, Noord-Brabant, Nederland
Event Place (Original) Hooge en Lage Mierde

Johanna married Johannes Oosthuizen in 1702, at age 30 in Drakenstein-vallei, Kaap de Goede Hoop, Suid-Afrika. Johannes was born in 1660, in Weert, Lumberg, Nederland. They had 7 children: Gerhardus (Gerrit) Oosthuizen, Jan Hendrik Oosthuizen, Jacobus Oosthuizen, Barbara Oosthuizen, Elsie du Plessis (born Oosthuizen), Petronella (Catharina) Botha (born Oosthuyzen) and Johanna (of Anna Johanna) Gouws (born Oosthuizen).

Johanna married Andreas Duyf on May 23 1734, at age 62 in Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Drakenstein, de Caep de Goede Hoop. Andreas was born circa 1670, in Brandenburg, Duitsland.

Please note the followig as a correction to the above:
Johanna Jannetje Maartens:
"Nederland, Indexen van de Archieven, Primaire Archiefstukken (BS en DTB), 1600-2000," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLDV-Y9H7 : 23 August 2017), Johanna Martens, Baptism 08 May 1679, Hooge en Lage Mierde, Noord-Brabant, Nederland; from database, openarchives (https://www.openarch.nl : 2016); citing Doop-, trouw- en begraafboek Hooge en Lage Mierde, archive 10225, inventory number 55.2, folio; Doop-, trouw- en begraafboek Hooge en Lage Mierde; Regionaal Historisch Centrum Eindhoven.

view all 16

Johanna/Jannetjie Maartens, SM/PROG's Timeline

1676
1676
Grijpskerke, Veere, Zeeland, Netherlands
1703
April 27, 1703
Paarl, Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1705
November 29, 1705
Paarl, Drakenstein, Caep de Goede Hoop, South Africa
1708
December 2, 1708
Caep de Goede Hoop, South Africa
1710
December 14, 1710
Caep de Goede Hoop, South Africa
1710
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1712
November 20, 1712
Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1714
November 4, 1714
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1717
April 18, 1717
Paarl, Cape, South Africa