Is your surname Osborne?

Research the Osborne family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Osborne

Also Known As: "Osborn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ashford, Kent, England
Death: May 02, 1687 (55-56)
Wainscott, Queens County, Province of New York
Place of Burial: Wainscott, Suffolk, New York, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Osborne, of East Hampton and Mary Osborne
Husband of Miriam Osborne
Father of Ephraim Osborne; Thomas Osborne; John Osborn, Jr.; Esther Hand; Edward Osborne and 2 others
Brother of Thomas Osborn; Jeremiah Osborne, of New Haven; Richard Osborne; Stephen Osborne of Elizabethtown; Joseph Osborne and 3 others

Occupation: Arrived in US 1636, port uncertain
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Osborne

John Osborn. Born ca Jul 1631 in Ashford, Kent. John was baptized in Ashford, Kent, on 31 Jul 1631. John died on 2 May 1687 in Wainscott, LI.

ca 1659 John married Miriam [Osborn].

Their children include:

  • James Osborn
  • Thomas Osborn (ca 1660-23 Jun 1745)
  • John Osborn (ca 1662-ca Dec 1727)
  • Caleb Osborn (ca 1664-1711)
  • Ephraim Osborn (ca 1666-6 Jul 1744)
  • Edward Osborn (ca 1668-ca 1719)
  • James Osborn (ca 1670-Oct 1716)

Sources

  • Jacobus, Donald Lines. Ancestry of Thomas Osborne of New Haven, Conn., and East Hampton, Long Island. American Genealogist (D.L. Jacobus). (Apr 1936), 12:255. "John, bapt. (Ashford, Kent) 31 July 1631; d. at East Hampton about 1687; m. and had sons: Thomas, John, Ephraim, Caleb, Edward, and probably James."
  • Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 18 March 2021), memorial page for John Osborne (14 Feb 1629–2 May 1687), Find a Grave Memorial no. 140312965, ; Maintained by Cindy Rea (contributor 47265400) Unknown.

John Osborne ‎(I4011)‎ Birth 31 July 1631 37 31 -- Ashford, Kent, England Death 2 May 1687 ‎(Age 55)‎ -- Wainscott, Suffolk County, New York

http://twee.se/Pre-Histroy/Family-Tree/family.php?famid=F1981&show_...

Parents

Thomas Osborne ‎(I45846)‎ Birth 4 April 1594 24 22 -- Ashford, Kent, England Death 26 November 1677 ‎(Age 83)‎ -- New Haven County, Connecticut

Mary Goatley ‎(I45847)‎ Birth 1600 26 25 -- Ashford, Kent County, England Death 1688 ‎(Age 88)‎ -- Long Island, Queens, New York


Biography

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Osborne-347

From Rattray's History of Wainscott Osborns:[1]

"John (son of Thomas1) b.July 31, 1631 in Ashford, County Kent, England. d. May 2, 1687 in Wainscott, NY. He m. Marian_____, who d. May 9, 1704. ..

  1. "Ch: Thomas b. Aug 4 1660, d June 23, 1745
  2. "Ch: John b.April 19, 1661 d. June 25, 1738
  3. "Ch: Ephraim b. 1666, d. July 6, 1744
  4. "Ch: Caleb, d. 1711
  5. "Ch: Edward
  6. "Ch: James

"On Aug. 2 1653 Goodman Osborne was ordered to begin driving the Dry Herd to Wainscott every morning. Wainscott land was allotted to John Osborne on June ye 8th, 1668. Tradition says he was the first settler in Wainscott. In records of June 13, 1670 he was given consideration, on account of living remote from the Town, to grind at hte mill on the third day of the week from 10 o'clock to twelve.

The early Osborns or Osbornes of Wainscott were tanners, like thier relatives in East hampton village and back in Kent. The remains of a a tan vat were found in 1904 while a cellar was being dug where John Osborne settled. Tradition credits John 1 with great physical strength, courage and hardihood; much shrewdness and a commanding personality."[1]

Sources

view all 19

John Osborne's Timeline

1631
July 31, 1631
Ashford, Kent, England
July 31, 1631
Christ Church, Ashford, Kent, Enfland
July 31, 1631
Christ Church, Ashford, Kent, England (United Kingdom)
July 31, 1631
Christ Church, Ashford, Kent, England
1631
Ashford, Kent, England
1637
1637
Age 6
1656
1656
East Hampton, Long Island
1660
August 4, 1660
East Hampton, Suffolk, New York
1661
April 16, 1661
East Hampton, Suffolk, New York, United States