Margaret Peverel

Is your surname Peverell?

Research the Peverell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Peverell, Countess of Derby

Also Known As: "of Nottingham", "Margaret /Peverel/", "Margaret de Perverel de Ferrers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: 1154 (35-44)
Warwickshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William 'the Younger' Peverell, Sheriff of Nottinghamshire and Avice Peverell, Countess Lancaster & Nottingham
Wife of Sir Robert de Ferrers, 2nd Earl of Derby
Mother of Walcheline de Ferrers, of Derby, Lord of Egginton, Founder of the Derby School; William de Ferrers, 3rd Earl of Derby; Isolda de Ferrers, of Derby; Henry de Ferrers; Thomas Henry de Ferrers and 1 other
Sister of Helen Peverell; Richard Peverell and Henry Peverell
Half sister of Henry Peverell

Occupation: Countess of Derby
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Peverel

Margaret Peverel, Countess of Derby

Margaret Peverel (born c.1114) was a 12th century Countess of Derby , who lived at Tutbury Castle in the English county of Staffordshire.

Margaret was the daughter of William Peverel the Younger of Peveril Castle in Derbyshire and his wife, Oddona. Her grandfather was William Peverel. She married Robert Ferrers and thus became Countess of Derby. She was the mother of William de Ferrers, 3rd Earl of Derby, Walkelin de Derby and a daughter, Petronella.

Countess of Nottingam Margaret Peverel married Robert II, 2nd Earl of Derby before 1136.

http://www.geneajourney.com/peverel.html#margpev



Source: http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3P-S.htm#Mar...

MARGARET (1123/26-).  “Robertus comes de Ferrariis” (Robert, Earl of Ferrers) granted property “in Stebbingis…per Margaretam comitissam uxorem meam” (in Stebbing, by Margaret, Countess, my wife) to Morice FitzGeoffrey by charter dated “VI Kal Oct IV anno imperii Regis Stephani” (1139).  Her parentage is suggested by the charter of John King of England which names “Willelmo de Ferrariis comiti" (William, Earl Ferrers) as heir to territories of “Willelmi Peverell” (William Peverel).  If this parentage is correct, Margaret is unlikely to have been born outside the narrow date range shown above, which would also indicate that her marriage took place only shortly before the date of this charter.  m (before 1139) ROBERT Ferrers Earl [of Derby], son of ROBERT de Ferrers Earl [of Derby] & his wife Hawise --- (-before 1160, bur Merevale Abbey).
view all 26

Margaret Peverel's Timeline

1114
1114
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
1136
1136
Derby, England
1136
Tutbury Castle, Tutbury, Staffordshire, England
1141
1141
Derby, Lincolnshire, England (United Kingdom)
1145
1145
1148
1148
Derby, Derbyshire, England
1152
1152
Ferrers, Derbyshire, England
1154
1154
Age 40
Warwickshire, UK
1932
January 30, 1932
Age 40