How are you related to Mildred Gale?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mildred Gale (Warner)

Also Known As: "widow of Lawrence Washington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester County , Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Death: January 30, 1701 (29-35)
Whitehaven, Cumberland, England ( typhoid)
Place of Burial: St. Nicholas Churchyard, Whitehaven, Cumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Colonel Augustine Warner, II and Mildred Warner
Wife of Capt. Lawrence Washington and Col. George Gale
Mother of John Washington; Augustine Washington, Sr.; Mildred Washington (died young) and Mildred Willis
Sister of Mary Smith; Robert Warner; Sarah Howard; George Warner; Elizabeth Lewis and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mildred Gale

Mildred Warner

  • Born 1671 Gloucester County, Virginia
  • Died January 30, 1701 (aged 29–30) Whitehaven, England
  • Resting place St Nicholas Church in Whitehaven
  • Nationality subjects of England
  • Parent(s) Augustine Warner Jr. & Mildred Reade
  • Relatives Thomas Warner (great-grandfather)
  • Spouse(s) Lawrence Washington (1st), George Gale (2nd) Children
  1. John Washington, III
  2. Augustine Washington
  3. Mildred Washington

Married her step brother, not biologically kin.

Biography

Mildred Warner was the child of Mildred Reade and Augustine Warner, Jr.. The grandmother of George Washington the first President of the United States, was born in Virginia about 1671. She was also born into a very prestigious Virginian family. Her grandfather had been acting governor of Virginia and her father Speaker of its House of Burgesses. She married into another important family in 1686 with the marriage to Lawrence Washington with whom she had three children John, Augustine and Mildred. Upon his death Lawrence gave Mildred and his children shares of his estate with the profits from their lands to be administered by Mildred for their education and upbringing.

In 1700 Mildred Washington then married George Gale who was part of a family of Whitehaven merchants trading with Virginia. The Gales were Irish dissenters who had fled Tralee and after suffering in Newcastle had set up in Whitehaven about 1665 under the more sympathetic wing of John Lowther. In fact John Gale appears to have lived on land originally occupied by the Wyberghs known as the Old Hall which probably became Christopher Lowther's first residence in Whitehaven.


Mildred Warner is the grandmother of George Washington, the first president of the United States. Mildred married Lawrence Washington. It was from this marriage in which Augustine Washington, the father of George Washington, was born. After the death of Lawrence Washington, she married George Gale and is buried in St. Nicholas Church Cem., Whitehaven, England. Maintained by: Find A Grave Record added: Apr 17, 2001


PLEASE NOTE: This entry represents a cenotaph. Mildred Warner Washington is NOT BURIED HERE but there is a bronze plaque on the wall commemorating her at her Warner family's ancestral home cemetery. She is actually buried at St. Nicholas Church Cemetery, Whitehaven, England, Find A Grave Memorial# 21925 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=21925

INSCRIPTION: [Seal: National Daughters of the American Colonists]

Mildred Warner Daughter of Augustine Warner II and Mildred Reade Married Lawrence Washington Grandmother of General George Washington Died at Whitehaven, England 1701 Her Body Rests in St. Nicholas Churchyard Whitehaven, England

* http://www.whitehavenandwesternlakeland.co.uk/people/mildredgale.htm

GEDCOM Note

<p>[g675.ftw] "Geoge Washington's Family": A descendant of the medieval Lords Kyme.

view all

Mildred Gale's Timeline

1670
1670
Gloucester County , Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1692
November 12, 1692
Bridges Creek, King George County, Virginia, British Colonial America
1694
November 12, 1694
Mattox Creek, Washington Parish, Westmoreland County, Virginia, British Colonial America
1696
February 1, 1696
1697
1697
Colonial Beach, Westmoreland County, Virginia, Colonial America
1701
January 30, 1701
Age 31
Whitehaven, Cumberland, England
January 30, 1701
Age 31
St. Nicholas Churchyard, Whitehaven, Cumberland, England
????
Virginia, USA