How are you related to Unas Kambar?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Unas Kambar

Norwegian: Unas Kammaker
Also Known As: "Unás", "Unås", "Unaas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Føroyar (Faroe Islands)
Death: 1174 (53-54)
Føroyar (Faroe Islands)
Immediate Family:

Son of N.N. and N.N.
Husband of Gunhild NN
Father of nn ektefelle på øen Unasdatter; Hide Unasson; Astrid Unasdatter Øen and Sverre I, King of Norway
Brother of Roe, bishop of the Faro Islands (Færøyene)

Occupation: Kammaker i Bergen
Managed by: Christopher Severin Knag
Last Updated:

About Unas Kambar

Unas Kammaker på Færøyene.

  • Unas Kammaker ble gift med Gunnhild Asgautsdatter, De hadde barna Sverre Astrid, Hide og flere døtre

Her begynner Sverres saga

Biskop Roe på Færøyene den gang; de sa han var bror til Unas kammaker. Unas ble gift med en norsk kvinne som het Gunnhild; det var mot slutten av den tid de regjerte, de brødrene som var sønner av Harald Gille; de het Inge, Sigurd og Øystein. Gunnhild fikk en sønn som ble kalt Sverre og det het seg at han var sønn av Unas.

........... Unas og Gunnhild hadde en sønn som het Hide, og flere døtre. En datter ble gift med Svina-Stefan, deres sønn var Peter Støyper.

Kilde:

  1. http://www.olhov.net/sverre1.html
  2. http://heimskringla.no/wiki/Sverres_saga

Unas Kambar

Also known as Unas THE COMBMAKER

  • Married: Mistress (6) of King SIGURD Haraldsson, son of HARALD "Gille" King of Norway & his mistress Thora Guttormsdatter: GUNHILD, wife of UNAS Kambar, sister of Nikolas Sultan, daughter of --- (-after [1176]). The Saga of King Sverre records that Bishop Hroi in the Faroe Islands had a brother named "Unas Kambari" married to "a Norse wife…Gunnhild late in the reigns of the brothers Ingi, Sigurd and Eystein", naming her son "Sverri" whom she later claimed was the son of King Sigurd[484]. Her death is dated from the Saga of King Sverre recording that she told her son who was his true father after he was 24 years old[485]. A clue about her parentage is provided by the Saga of King Sverre which records that "Nikolas Sultan…brother of King Sverri's mother" spoke at the funeral of King Magnus [in Jun 1184] - https://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORWAY.htm

Her begynner Sverres saga

Biskop Roe på Færøyene den gang; de sa han var bror til Unas kammaker. Unas ble gift med en norsk kvinne som het Gunnhild; det var mot slutten av den tid de regjerte, de brødrene som var sønner av Harald Gille; de het Inge, Sigurd og Øystein. Gunnhild fikk en sønn som ble kalt Sverre og det het seg at han var sønn av Unas.


Unas Kambare

(Unas . )

Born possibly in 1120 - Norge

Parents

. . ca 1090

? ?

Marriages and children

Married to Gunnhild fra Sylte ca 1130, with

. Unasdatter ca 1150

Siblings

Unas Kambare

Roe ca 1120

Gunnhild fra Sylte

Frille til Sigurd Munn. Av god bondeætt.

Born possibly in 1130 - Sylte i Norddalen, ved utløpet av Valdalselven, ,

Marriages and children

Relationship to Sigurd II Munn Haraldsson, konge av Norge 1133-1155, with

Sverre Sigurdsson 1152-1202

Sigurd III Markusfostre Sigurdsson ca 1155-1163

Married to Unas Kambare . ca 1120, with

. Unasdatter ca 1150

Relations

Candidate son: Håkon II Herdebrei, konge av Norge 1147-1162

Candidate daughter: Cecilia Sigurdsdatter, prinsesse av Norge ca 1155

Sources:

- family 1: Årbok for Gudbrandsdalen 1947, s 36 + Av ynglinge-ætt, 1974, av Finn A. Wang s 53 + Våre dronninger, 1991, side 27, av Steinar Imsen

SOURCE NOTES:
EB(1980) v. IX, p. 706

Kammaker i Bergen.

Unås var bror til biskop Roe på Færøyene. Hans eldste sønn, Sverre (ca 1152 - 1202) ble sendt til Roe for oppfostring da han var fem år gammel.

view all 11

Unas Kambar's Timeline

1120
1120
Føroyar (Faroe Islands)
1143
1143
Faroe Islands
1145
1145
Faroe Islands
1145
Faroe Islands
1152
1152
Føroyar (Færøerne)
1174
1174
Age 54
Føroyar (Faroe Islands)
????
Comb Maker
????
Bergen
????