Bertha FitzRichard

How are you related to Bertha FitzRichard?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bertha FitzRichard

Also Known As: "Berta"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bronllys Castle, Powys, Wales
Death: 1167 (61-62)
Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England
Place of Burial: Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard FitzPons and Maude FitzWalter
Wife of Elias "The Boy" Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield
Mother of Matilda (Maud) Giffard; Walter Giffard; Berta Giffard; Richard Giffard; Gilbert Giffard and 2 others
Sister of Walter FitzRichard de Clifford, 1st Baron Clifford; Simon FitzRichard; Roger FitzRichard and Richard Fitz Richard Fitz Pons

Managed by: Nathan De Graw
Last Updated:

About Bertha FitzRichard

Bertha FitzRichard de CLIFFORD, Berta FitzPONS, D'Eu Born about 1104 Deceased after 1167

Parents Richard FitzPONS (FitzPONTZ; FitzPONCE), Lord de BYCHAN; (de Cantref Bychan) (Baron) De Clifford, D'Eu, born about 1084, deceased about 1129 aged about 45 years old Married to Maud de Gloucester de PITRES ,ou Matilda FitzWALTER, De Pitres, born about 1085

Spouses, children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren Married to Elias (II) GIFFARD, Lord de ELSTON, Giffard, deceased about 1166 (Parents : M Elias GIFFARD, (Helias); Lord d' Elston; Lord de Brimpsfield, Giffard ca 1060-ca 1121 & F Ala (de GLOUCESTERSHIRE) De Gloucester) with F Maud GIFFARD, ou Matilda GIFFORD (de Gifford) Giffard ca 1121-ca 1217 Married to Godfrey (Sir) de SCUDAMORE, ou Godfrey SCUDAMORE, De Scudamore ca 1116-1164/ with F Pernel (Petronilla Petronella) SCUDAMORE, De Scudamore ca 1138-1204/ Married to Robert de DAIVILLE, De Daiville ca 1130-ca 1177 with : M Robert de DAIVILLE, Lord of Egmanton, De Daiville ca 1155-ca 1190

Pernel (Petronilla Petronella) SCUDAMORE, De Scudamore ca 1138-1204/  Married to Robert II de EWYAS, Baron d' Ewyas Harold, (de Sudeley) D'Ewyas ca 1128-1196/ with : F Sybilla (Sibyl) de EWYAS, (de Sudeley) D'Ewyas ca 1175-1236 M Richard GIFFARD, Giffard ca 1141  Married to Mabel Ne with F Mabel GIFFARD, Giffard ca 1195 Married to Adam (Osbert) de Cailly, Seigneur de Hecham; (de CALY) De Cailly †1242/ with : M Osbert de Cailly, De Cailly 1229-1286/ M Elias (Hélias) III GIFFARD, (Elis); Seigneur de BRIMSFIELD, Giffard ca 1145-ca 1190  Married to Maud Fitzharding de BERKELEY, ou Maud Fitzmaurice, De Meriet ca 1156 with M Walter Giffard, Giffard ca 1175 Married to Anne BRIWERE, ou Anne BREWER, De Brivere ca 1170-1212/ with : M Hugues de GIFFORD, Giffard ca 1194-1256 M Elias IV GIFFARD, Lord Brimsfield, Giffard ca 1180-1246..1248 Married to Alicia MALTRAVERS, ou Alice MAUTRAVERS, De Maltravers ca 1196 with : M John `le Boef' (Sir) GIFFARD, Lord of BRIMSFIELD, Giffard ca 1232-1299

Siblings M Walter FitzRichard (de) CLIFFORD, Baron de Clifford; (FitzPons) (d'Eu) De Clifford ca 1113-ca 1190 Married to Margaret (de) TOENI (TONEY) De Toeni ca 1116-ca 1185

view all 18

Bertha FitzRichard's Timeline

1105
1105
Bronllys Castle, Powys, Wales
1128
1128
Brimpsfield, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England
1133
1133
Boyton, Brimfield, Gloucestershire, England
1136
1136
Brimfield,Gloucestershire,England
1138
1138
Brimfield,Gloucestershire,England
1140
1140
Probably Brimfield, Gloucestershire, England
1145
1145
Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England
1166
1166
Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England
1167
1167
Age 62
Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England